GPRData Hub
Country risk index · 122 countries

Geopolitical risk by country

A free, daily country risk index for 122 countries in the Middle East and North Africa, Africa, Europe and South America, built from the news. Pick a country for its chart, latest reading and CSV, or compare countries in the rankings below.

Reading the ranking

Rankings compare countries within each regional index, because each region is built from a different news source. Africa and Europe use the GDELT Event Database (1979–); the MENA index reads Arabic-language outlets and the South America index reads local outlets (2015–). See the methodology.

Middle East & North Africa

Open the MENA GPR Index →

Ranked by the share of Arabic-language geopolitical coverage that mentions each country. It shows where the region's risk news is concentrated. Data through 18 June 2026.

#CountryShare of coverage, last 90 daysPeak monthvs a year earlier
1Iran17.4%Mar 2026+350%
2Israel15.7%Oct 2023-16%
3Egypt10.0%Oct 2023+24%
4Lebanon6.1%Oct 2024+127%
5Russia3.4%Mar 2022-16%
6Saudi Arabia3.1%Sep 2016-17%
7Palestine2.7%Nov 2023-53%
8United Arab Emirates2.4%Nov 2017+32%
9Ukraine2.2%Mar 2022-28%
10Iraq2.2%Mar 2015+28%
11Turkey2.0%Jul 2016-13%
12Kuwait1.9%Jun 2016+30%
13Syria1.9%Dec 2024-51%
14Qatar1.6%Jun 2017-7%
15Morocco1.6%Mar 2016-22%
16Oman1.4%Mar 2026+43%
17Jordan1.1%Feb 2025-3%
18Bahrain1.1%Jun 2017+148%
19Sudan1.0%Apr 2023-37%
20Yemen1.0%Apr 2015-54%
21Algeria0.6%Apr 2019-23%
22Libya0.5%Mar 2015-48%
23Tunisia0.4%Jun 2015-29%

Ranked by the share of each country's news-event coverage that reports conflict or threat (comparable across countries). The own index compares each country with its own 2000–2019 average of 100. Data through 23 June 2026.

#CountryConflict share, last 90 daysOwn index, last 90 daysvs a year earlier
1Mali41.2%142.0+11%
2Niger39.2%132.1+21%
3Sudan38.8%125.4-16%
4Somalia32.3%90.7-2%
5Libya31.1%106.7-4%
6Burkina Faso30.2%119.3-13%
7Republic of the Congo30.1%92.6-1%
8Democratic Republic of the Congo29.8%93.9-6%
9Nigeria29.2%99.9+3%
10Eritrea29.1%106.5+12%
11Mozambique28.6%123.2+14%
12Djibouti28.1%120.7-32%
13Benin27.4%117.2-5%
14South Africa27.3%103.3+5%
15Chad26.8%92.1-10%
16Guinea-Bissau26.6%111.3+26%
17Tunisia26.5%92.3+1%
18Senegal26.5%118.7+4%
19Madagascar24.9%116.0+91%
20Kenya24.4%83.2-11%
21Zimbabwe24.1%79.9-10%
22Rwanda24.1%79.7-10%
23Lesotho23.2%109.7+5%
24Central African Republic22.7%68.1-19%
25Malawi22.6%93.6+18%
26Guinea22.1%82.7-2%
27Burundi22.0%73.1-7%
28Gabon22.0%109.8+50%
29Egypt21.2%71.4-19%
30Uganda21.1%75.4-4%
31Ethiopia20.5%82.3-8%
32South Sudan20.0%63.3-33%
33Gambia20.0%80.6-15%
34Sierra Leone19.7%83.5+17%
35Eswatini19.4%79.4-6%
36Mauritania19.3%68.4+20%
37Liberia19.2%78.2+10%
38Cameroon18.5%68.1-23%
39Ghana18.5%91.6-9%
40Zambia18.0%75.8+15%
41Morocco17.8%63.8+5%
42Togo17.2%78.2-9%
43Cabo Verde17.1%105.2+15%
44Côte d'Ivoire16.6%59.9-15%
45Namibia15.9%72.7-23%
46Comoros15.9%65.7-32%
47Botswana15.2%69.5-1%
48Algeria14.6%45.7-44%
49Angola14.6%89.1-14%
50Equatorial Guinea14.4%58.1-37%
51Tanzania14.0%62.2-43%
52Mauritius13.7%85.3-1%
53Seychelles6.4%31.5-27%
54Sao Tome and Principe1.2%7.3-94%

Ranked by the share of each country's news-event coverage that reports conflict or threat (comparable across countries). The own index compares each country with its own 2000–2019 average of 100. Data through 1 June 2026.

#CountryConflict share, last 90 daysOwn index, last 90 daysvs a year earlier
1Ukraine36.5%151.7+22%
2Bosnia and Herzegovina32.2%78.2-18%
3Albania31.2%103.4+68%
4North Macedonia26.9%141.7+30%
5Kosovo26.5%86.6+17%
6United Kingdom24.9%94.6+7%
7Latvia24.8%143.4+86%
8Poland24.5%109.5+10%
9Greece24.1%98.7+4%
10Czechia23.3%100.9-24%
11Ireland23.1%93.7+3%
12Serbia22.8%80.3-20%
13Spain22.8%63.9-24%
14Portugal22.7%117.1+39%
15Romania22.6%116.3-17%
16Moldova22.6%93.0-13%
17Estonia22.4%105.9+33%
18Switzerland21.9%85.2+17%
19Belgium21.9%99.9+18%
20Netherlands21.8%89.0+10%
21Germany21.5%87.5-18%
22Sweden21.5%85.8-6%
23Austria21.4%103.7-17%
24France21.2%74.3-17%
25Bulgaria21.0%121.3+9%
26Hungary20.9%86.2-16%
27Italy20.8%83.7+53%
28Lithuania20.6%128.8+57%
29Denmark20.1%78.6+5%
30Iceland19.9%82.8-8%
31Montenegro19.1%108.0+62%
32Cyprus18.7%81.6-10%
33Slovenia18.6%108.9+27%
34Norway18.5%92.5+13%
35Croatia18.5%59.2-24%
36Finland18.0%83.7-31%
37Liechtenstein17.6%80.5-15%
38Malta17.1%94.0-37%
39Slovakia17.1%48.5-41%
40Luxembourg11.7%86.6+20%

Ranked by the share of South American local-press geopolitical coverage that mentions each country. Data through 4 July 2026.

#CountryShare of coverage, last 90 daysPeak monthvs a year earlier
1Brazil14.0%Jan 2023-2%
2Argentina7.0%Mar 2015-2%
3Colombia4.4%Feb 2019+4%
4Peru2.8%Nov 2020-25%
5Venezuela2.4%Feb 2019-1%
6Ecuador1.7%Jan 2024-6%
7Chile1.5%Oct 2019+16%
8Bolivia1.3%Nov 2019+7%
9Paraguay1.0%Apr 2017-2%
10Uruguay0.8%Dec 2015-13%
11Guyana0.1%Dec 2023-25%
12Suriname0.0%Aug 2023-21%

Use the data

Every country page has a monthly CSV, and the regional files hold the daily series for all countries. Everything is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a citation.

How to cite

Iddouch, K. (2026). GPR Data Hub: Daily geopolitical risk indices for MENA, Africa, Europe and South America [Data set]. https://karimiddouch.org/

@misc{iddouch2026gprhub,
  author       = {Iddouch, Karim},
  title        = {GPR Data Hub: Daily Geopolitical Risk Indices for MENA, Africa, Europe and South America},
  year         = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://karimiddouch.org/}},
  note         = {Data set, CC BY 4.0, accessed YYYY-MM-DD}
}